Privacy Policy

TERMS OF USE
General Information
Dwane Kunitz Investments Limited, operating as Kunitz Shoes or kunitzshoes.ca (“Kunitz”) offers this website www.kunitzshoes.ca (the “Website”) to you on the condition of your acceptance of these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, and your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to them.

Copyright Reservation
We reserve all intellectual property rights (including copyright) in relation to the Website and its contents. Kunitz is the owner or authorized licensee of the trademark in all logos and marks on the Website, and retains all rights in relation to them.

Disclaimer of Liability
Kunitz makes no representations or warranties as to the accuracy of the information contained on the Website. For example, prices or products may change from time to time and without notice.

Kunitz disclaims liability for any damages, claims or injuries, whether direct, indirect, special, incidental, punitive or consequential, suffered by you or any other person relating in any way to:
a. any actions taken in partial or full reliance upon any information provided in this website;
b. any errors, inaccuracies, inconsistencies or misstatements contained in this website;
c. the suitability for any purposes of any products, materials, services or information referenced or contained within this website;
d. computer viruses or delays in transmission or operation in relation to this website;
e. unauthorized use of, or reproduction of, any information from this website; or
f. any third party information, advice, products or services on this website or any linked websites.

Remedy
If you disagree with the contents of the Website, these Terms of Use or the Privacy Policy, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using the Website.
You agree to indemnify and save harmless Kunitz and its directors and employees from and against all liabilities and responsibilities respecting the Website and the products and services provided through it.
Privacy Policy
Please review our Privacy Policy for information concerning the collection, use and disclosure of personal information with regards to the Website. The Privacy Policy is incorporated into these Terms of Use.
Linked Websites
The Website may contain links to third party websites. Any such links shall not imply an endorsement of a product, service or third party. As well, third party websites may link to the Website. Kunitz has no control over the content of third party websites. Therefore Kunitz assumes no responsibility or liability for the material on any linked websites.
You are granted a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive right to create a hyperlink to the Website, so long as the link does not portray Kunitz, its directors, its employees, or its content, products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive manner. You agree to discontinue such hyperlinks if directed to do so by Kunitz.

Changes
The Website, these Terms of Use, and Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, without notice to you. It is your responsibility to ensure that you continue to agree with them.

Termination
Kunitz may terminate your right to access the Website at any time in its sole discretion and without cause or for a breach of these Terms of Use.
Jurisdiction and Interpretation
By using the Website, you attorn to the jurisdiction and law of Alberta to settle any dispute that arises through your use of the Website in Alberta’s courts. This provision prevails notwithstanding different conflicts of law provisions that may be applicable in your state, province, region, or country etc.
Questions
Should you have any questions or concerns about this Terms of Use or the accompanying Privacy Policy, please contact info@kunitzshoes.ca for more information.

PRIVACY POLICY
General
Dwane Kunitz Investments Limited (“Kunitz Shoes”, or “Kunitz”) is committed to providing a website that respects your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta) and other applicable laws.

Personal Information
This Privacy Policy applies to personal information that is collected, used or disclosed while using the website at kunitzshoes.ca (the “Website”). Personal information means information about an identifiable individual, and includes but is not limited to your name, phone, number, email, shipping and billing address, and credit card information, as well as your opinions, preferences and purchase patterns.

Information Collected
We collect information provided by you to Kunitz for the purpose of creating a customer profile, filling online orders from customers, responding to customer inquiries or feedback, or requests for marketing materials from customers. This information may include your name, credit card information, address, telephone number, email address and product preferences.
We also collect information based on your visit to and navigation in the Website including your IP address, browser information, access times and referring website. This information is used to assist us with improving our Website. We use Google Analytics. If you wish to opt out of this process, please visit the following website: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed in your browser to enhance your browsing experience by assisting with authentication, tracking your session, site preferences, browser type, screen size. Cookies also provide anonymous data to us about these issues to allow us to improve the Website. You may change your internet browser settings if you wish to disable Cookies.

Consent
By using the Website, you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information by providing us with that information or through your continued use of the Website.
For example, you may expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosing of information by setting up a customer profile, requesting we contact you through the Contact Us form, or a form to request that we send you a newsletter.

Depending on the circumstances, we will use implied consent to collect, use or disclose your information where there is a pre-existing customer relationship, your express consent has been previously given, or the purpose of using the personal information is reasonably apparent to you.

You may withdraw your consent by contacting us at any time. We will take reasonable steps to comply with your request in accordance with any applicable laws.

Use of Personal Information
We collect, use and disclose personal information that is needed for the purposes of providing relevant services or products to our customers. This includes, but is not limited to:
(1) opening and managing a customer account;
(2) posting products for purchase;
(3) delivering requested products and services;
(4) following up with clients to determine satisfaction with products and services;
(5) notifying clients of our products and services which may be of interest; and
(6) meeting legal and regulatory requirements.
We do not sell our user lists to third parties.

Safeguarding Personal Information
We endeavour to protect our customers’ personal information. However, internet communications are vulnerable to interception, use or alteration by third parties. While we take certain reasonable safeguards to prevent loss, misused, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information, internet transmissions to and from the Website or third-party websites are vulnerable. If you choose to communicate with us through the internet, you do so at your sole risk.

Disclosing Information
In some situations we may be required to share your personal information with a third party. For example, this will be done in the event that the third party is necessary to the transaction (e.g. such as providing your address to a shipping company), to comply with a request from a law enforcement agency, prepare for a lawsuit, or investigate or deter fraud.

We retain client personal information only as long as it is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the personal information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Storage of Personal Information
You acknowledge that your personal information may be stored on servers outside of Alberta, and that it may be subject to different privacy laws than those in Alberta.

Questions
Should you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact info@kunitzshoes.ca for more information.

Summer Sale on now!Check it out Dismiss